Effect of local administration of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) on peripheral nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30431688)
Research Collaborator Ikumi Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多血小板血漿療法 / 末梢神経再生 / シュワン細胞 / 多血小板血漿 / 再生医療等製品 / 再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about the effect of local administration of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) on peripheral nerve regeneration.(1)Aquire no-clinical proof of concepts of PRP theraphy for nerve regeneration.(2)Animal examination to investigate mechanisms of PRP effect forperipheral nerve regeneration.(3)Clinical trial.Results:(1)(2)Local PRP administration increases the regenerative axon diameter and the regenerative axon number at the distal portion. PRP accelerates SC proliferation in vivo.(3)5 cases have experienced. Postoperatively, early neuropathic pain relief and good functional recovery were obtained with no PRP-related adverse events. This study demonstrates the therapeutic potential of intraoperative PRP to enhance the healing process of nerve injury in the acute phase and to decrease the neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療法の定める第3種再生医療として、末梢神経損傷に対し、新しい治療法:PRP療法を提案できた。投与により神経再生を促進することが明らかとなり、成績向上につながる治療法として期待できる。末梢神経損傷は近年、高齢者における成績不良が問題となっており、よりよい機能の再獲得を目指す新しい治療として貢献できる。