Elucidation of biomechanology of intervertebral disc degenration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Anno Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (10771884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords椎間板変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervertebral disc degeneration (IDD) is a main contributor of low back pain and is a common clinical condition observed in more than 90% of the population. However, the actual molecular mechanism of IDD remains unknown. Here, we established a novel mouse IDD model in which instability is induced by resecting bilateral facet joints. Using this IDD model, we performed expression analyses by laser microdissectoin and RNA-seq. In consequence, we identified important signals and genes which may be associated with IDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により生理的なマウス椎間板変性モデルを樹立できた。また、このモデルを用いた網羅的解析により椎間板変性に関与するいくつかの重要なシグナルおよび遺伝子群を同定する事が出来、椎間板変性研究の基板を構築することが出来たといえる。今後はこれらの遺伝子やシグナルの機能を解析し、椎間板変性発生の機序をより詳細に解析するとともに、治療標的となりうる物質の探索を行う。