Basic research for a long-life spinal implant providing dynamic stability and anti-infective property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50570016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 一彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90193341)
高取 吉雄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (40179461)
茂呂 徹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20302698)
谷口 優樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80722165)
大嶋 浩文  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00622359)
筑田 博隆  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30345219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 運動器 / 脊椎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a long-life spinal implant providing dynamic stability and anti-infective property, we have proposed a new and safer method for constructing a nanometer-scale modified surface by the photoinduced graft polymerization of 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC). In this study, we have successfully demonstrated, wear-resistance and anti- infectiousness of the novel spinal implant surface. From the results of this study, we concluded that the MPC-grafting will bring a novel spinal implant in the field of spine surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の到来に伴い、腰部脊柱管狭窄症、腰椎すべり症、骨粗鬆症に伴う脊椎圧迫骨折に代表される脊椎変性疾患の患者数は増加の一途をたどっており、脊椎インプラントによる脊椎固定術の重要性が高まっている。本研究成果により、1) 脊椎固定術術後の椎体骨折や隣接椎間の破綻、2) インプラントの「脱転・破損」、3) 表面への細菌付着に続発する「感染」といった脊椎固定術の深刻な合併症を防ぐことが可能となり、患者のADL・QOLを改善し、健康寿命を延伸する医療機器となることが期待できる。