Evaluation of hip translation in the native hips and treatment of the hip diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takashi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00444539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅本 一臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40294061)
菅野 伸彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節不安定性 / 股関節 / 筋力 / キネマティクス / 不安定性 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate hip translation in hip diseases and normal volunteers, the following studies were conducted. Hip translation was evaluated in the native hip joints using three-dimensional MRI and the volume registration technique. There were significant differences in the joint space at the neutral position, the translation distance of the femoral head center at the flexion position, and that at the Patrick position, between the normal younger volunteers and the older volunteers. Pelvic lateral tilt after total hip arthroplasty improved postoperatively, and there are relationship between the hip abductor muscle strength and the pelvic lateral tilt at 3 weeks postoperatively, when hip pain was relieved and range of motion improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
股関節疾患における不安定性の関与については、寛骨臼形成不全例で不安定性が大きく、大腿骨頭の被覆の程度と不安定性との相関が示されてきたが、さらに正常例であっても若年者と高齢者で不安定性の挙動が異なることを明らかとした。人工股関節全置換術後の股関節不安定性の制動に関して、骨盤傾斜・筋力の関与が確認され、術後リハビリテーションにおける可動域訓練や筋力増強訓練、歩行訓練の重要性が改めて確認された。