Development of novel spinal cord injury treatment using advanced bonding technology and neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
松川 昭博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
塩崎 泰之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00596041)
瀧川 朋亨  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80613166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 可視光硬化型ゼラチン / 成長因子 / 神経幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the usefulness of novel spinal cord injury (SCI) treatment using engineered hepatocyte growth factor with a collagen biding domain (CBD-HGF) and visible light-induced, rapidly cross-linkable gelatin in spinal cord injury model of mice. In motor recovery and immunohistochemical analyses, therapeutic effects were identified. CBD-HGF combined with the hydrogel scaffold may be promising for the treatment of serious SCI. About neural stem cells (NCS), we established stem cell culture technology using mouse embryos, however we could not reach transplantation into spinal cord injury model. We plan to continue the study by combining these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷後の特殊な環境において細胞および生体材料を組み合わせた治療は未だ確立されていない。本研究では,ペプチド進化分子工学などの先端材料・技術と神経幹細胞を併用することにより,損傷脊髄の再生につながる新たな治療法開発に挑戦する。ペプチド進化分子工学の手法を用いて肝細胞増殖因子(HGF)にコラーゲン結合因子を組み込んだ改変成長因子(CBD-HGF)を作成し、神経幹細胞の移植と組み合わせた。その結果、脊髄圧迫損傷マウスモデルを用いた検討では、電気生理学的検査において有意な改善が見られた。