Development and analysis of practical application of damaged intervertebral disc treatment using advanced molecular engineering and bounding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Arataki Shinya  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40714994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
松川 昭博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
吉村 将秀  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70751858)
宇川 諒  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30756656)
内野 崇彦  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80803121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords椎間板再生 / 可視光硬化型ゼラチン / 成長因子 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the usefulness of new intervertebral disc regeneration treatment using intervertebral disc degeneration model of rats in combination with cultured disc annulus fibrosus cells and novel, visible light-induced, rapidly cross-linkable gelatin scaffold. Transplanted cells were found to engraft on the transplanted site, but regeneration of the annulus fibrosus was not identified. As a growth factor used for regenerative therapy, we studied BMP-7 that has been reported in the past, but this study suggested the possibility of contribution to degeneration in the annulus fibrosus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において,運動器障害によるロコモティブシンドロームは増加し、健康寿命延伸の阻害要素となっている。腰痛の原因の一つである椎間板の変性や椎間板ヘルニアに対する現在の治療法には,保存的治療や椎体間固定術,ヘルニア摘出術が挙げられるが,線維軟骨の変性や断裂の根本的な治療法は確立されていない。一方、近年細胞工学の進歩や新しい生体材料の開発により,多くの軟骨再生の研究が行われ,臨床応用されるようになってきた。本研究では可視光硬化型ゼラチンに加え,成長因子や細胞と組み合わせ,骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞の軟骨細胞への分化誘導能の確認ならびにラット椎間板損傷モデルを用いて椎間板再生能を検討した。