| Project/Area Number |
16K10824
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAIRYO Koichi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10304528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 雅俊 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (20748701)
東野 恒作 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80380129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 黄色靭帯 / コラーゲン線維 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 小胞ストレス / 小胞体ストレス / 肥厚 / 線維化 / 小胞体ストレス応答 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lumbar spinal canal stenosis is one of the typical degenerative diseases of the spine. The cause of lumbar spinal canal stenosis is thickening of the yellow ligament. It is known that yellow ligaments become thicker as they get older, but the mechanism of the cause is not clear. In this study, it has been clarified that the endoplasmic reticulum stress response, which is strongly related to protein secretion, is also related to flavum ligament thickening. In addition, endoplasmic reticulum stress was also induced in association with collagen production in analysis using fibroblasts collected from the flavum ligament. It has been clarified that endoplasmic reticulum stress is strongly involved in collagen production which is the cause of flavum ligament thickening.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の高齢化の進展に伴い、脊椎の変性疾患が増加している。その代表疾患として腰部脊柱管肥厚症がある。特に日本人などのアジア人ではその有病率が多いといわれている。その原因の一つに黄色靭帯の肥厚が挙げられる。しかしながら、現在のところ薬剤を用いての靭帯肥厚を改善させることはできず、症状が強い場合、手術加療以外に存在していない。今回の調査にて、黄色靭帯の肥厚には小胞体ストレスが強く関わっている。小胞体ストレスを軽減させられる薬剤は、現在研究段階では複数種類存在しており、今後そのような薬剤による黄色靭帯肥厚の改善が期待できる。