Exploration of new therapeutic approach to sarcopenic obesity focusing on ectopic fat deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mogi Masaki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20363236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 正嗣  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40150338)
閔 莉娟  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (80726175)
岩波 純  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90624792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア肥満 / サルコペニア / 異所性脂肪沈着 / 筋肉再生 / 微小循環障害 / 糖尿病 / FAP細胞 / 細胞分化異常 / 微小血管障害 / 筋再生 / 筋萎縮 / 炎症細胞 / 小血管病 / 血流改善 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenic obesity, age-related muscle loss, which is compensated by an increase in fat mass, impairs quality of life in elderly people. We investigated intramuscular fat deposition using a muscle injury model in type 2 diabetic mice, KKAy. KKAy exhibited impaired muscle regeneration and ectopic fat deposition via impaired cell differentiation of fibro-adipocyte progenitor (FAP) cells. Impaired micro-circulation is one of the mechanisms in this cell abnormal differentiation. However, anti-platelet therapy did not improve ectopic fat deposition after muscle injury. Interestingly, ectopic calcium deposition was observed in this injured muscle of KKAy. Therefore, diabetes may induced abnormal differentiation of mesenchymal cells and impaired the quality of skeletal muscle after muscle injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命を低下させる誘因として国策として対策が急がれているフレイルを誘導する危険因子の一つに糖尿病が挙げられている。本研究は糖尿病が誘導する身体的フレイルの一つであるサルコペニア肥満に、筋組織中細胞の分化異常が関与し、筋肉内に脂肪及び石灰化組織の沈着が起こることを見出した。異所性組織沈着により筋質の低下が誘導される新たな視点からサルコペニアを俯瞰した研究として、学術的意義があるだけでなく、フレイルの克服に向けたアプローチの一つとして社会的意義のある研究と考えられる。