Spinal cord regeneration by intercostal nerve transfer for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Morino Tadao  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20380248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 直則  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30291503)
日野 雅之  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40789137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 肋間神経移行 / 後肢運動機能 / 軸索進展 / トレーサー / 肋間神経移行術 / 行動学的検討 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cure for spinal cord injury has not yet been established. In this study, using the rat thoracic spinal cord injury model, the stump of the intercostal nerve on the cranial side of the injury site was transferred into the spinal cord caudal to the injury site across the injury site. At 8 weeks after surgery, the hindlimb motor function of transferred rat was significantly improved than that of control animals. Progression of the transcostal nerve stump into the spinal cord of the axon was not confirmed by technical causes, but has been reported to progress in past papers. As compared to the mRNA expressed in the somata of the transferred intercostal nerve, which was transferred and then cut (control), pathway analysis revealed that many contained axonal inducer mRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点では肋間神経移行が脊髄損傷の治療法となる確証はないが、今回のラットを用いた研究で、運動機能の回復が見込まれることが示された。また、肋間神経を移行することによってその細胞体に発現するmRNAはm軸索進展を促進するものが多くみつかり、それらを活性化する薬物を投与することにより、残存する神経細胞体からの軸索進展を促す可能性が示された。今後は、脊髄損傷ラットにその薬物を直接硬膜内注射するなどして運動機能回復が得られるかを検討する必要がある。直接の治療にはまだ結びつかないが、その可能性のあるパスウエイを見つけたことは意義のあることと考える。