Analysis of Enhancing Effects of the Anti-RANKL antibody and Bone Morphogenetic Protein in a Rat Spinal Fusion Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30527742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラット / 脊椎固定 / BMP / カーボンナノファイバー / 骨癒合 / 抗RANKL抗体 / 骨融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to enhance the effects of Exfoliated carbon nanofiber(ExCNF) using bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) and examined their feasibility and safety in clinical applications using a rat spinal fusion model.It was demonstrated the enhancement of ExCNF bonefusion effects by BMP in a rat spinal fusion model. Our results suggest that the enhancement of ExCNFs effects by BMP makes this combination a possible attractive therapy for spinal fusion surgeries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎脊髄外科領域において脊椎固定術は最も頻繁に施行されている手技である。しかしながら、様々な治療法の進歩にかかわらず、いまだ、その骨癒合率は満足できるものではなく、偽関節率は5-43%と報告されている。Carbon Nanotubeは再生医療における足場材料として注目されている。当大学で開発されたExfolitated Carbon Nanofiber(ExCNF)は、活性端を通常のCarbon Nanotubeより多く有するために骨形成において、さらなる有効性が期待されている。我々の研究ではExCNFと少量のBMPを用いることで脊椎固定術の骨癒合率の向上が認められた。