Multiparametric skeletal muscle MR Imaging in neuromuscular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Nozomu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90726457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 均  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00325292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋MRI / Whole-body MRI / 末梢神経障害 / 炎症性筋疾患 / 脱神経筋マッピング / マルチパラメトリックイメージング / 遺伝性感覚運動ニューロパチー / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経根炎 / 骨格筋マルチパラメトリックイメージング / Dixon法 / IVIM法 / 定量評価 / 筋疾患 / 末梢神経疾患 / 骨格筋マルチバラメトリックイメージング / whole-body MRI / 神経筋疾患 / 筋・神経病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to develop a protocol of muscle evaluation for neuromuscular disorders (NMDs) using multiparametric whole-body MRI (WB-MRI). We prospectively scanned WB-MRI in 40 patients with NMDs including peripheral neuropathy, motor neuron disease and idiopathic inflammatory myopathy. WB-MRI was performed with a 3-Tesla MRI system. The following sequence was used: T1WI, T2WI, STIR, Dixon and intravoxel incoherent motion methods. We selected the bilateral 108 muscles that could be reliably identified. Multiparametric WB-MRI was found to be powerful in detecting subclinical muscle involvements or affected muscles that are clinically difficult to evaluate. In addition, WB-MRI has a potential to discriminate subtypes of idiopathic inflammatory myopathies and revealed precise distribution of denervation muscles in peripheral neuropathies. While our methods still depend on semi-quantitative evaluation, more quantitative, ideally automated, measures should be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性脊髄腫瘍による運動障害レベル、炎症性筋疾患における体幹筋障害を筋MRIで検出し報告した。現在、炎症性筋疾患の10例において網羅的に全身108の筋で炎症の有無を解析し、投稿予定である。定量法としてはintravoxel incoherent motion imaging法による急性脱神経・炎症の定量解析を検討した。しかし、期間内に達成できなかった。Dixon法による脂肪浸潤の定量解析は実現した。