Development of vertebroplasty using autologous platelet rich plasma for osteoporotic vertebral body fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagae Masateru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60604303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高取 良太  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10351355)
池田 巧  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40453120)
外村 仁  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70604304)
三上 靖夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / 骨粗鬆症 / β-TCP / 椎体形成術 / 医療・福祉 / 骨粗鬆症性椎体骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) combined with gelatin β-TCP sponge on bone generation in a lumbar vertebral body defect of ovariectomized rat. After creating critical-size defects in the center of the anterior vertebral body, the defects were filled with the following materials: (1) no material (control group), (2) gelatin β-TCP sponge with PRP, and (3) gelatin β-TCP sponge with phosphate-buffered saline. In the PRP sponge group, both imaging and histological examination showed that visible osteogenesis was first induced and additional growth of bone tissue was observed in the transplanted sponge, compared with the PBS sponge group. Biomechanical test showed increased stiffness of the affected vertebral bodies in the PRP sponge group. These results indicate that PRP-impregnated gelatin β-TCP sponge is effective for facilitating bone regeneration in lumbar vertebral bone defect under osteoporotic condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果は、PRP含浸ゼラチンβ-TCPスポンジが、骨粗鬆症状態の腰椎骨欠損における骨再生を促進するのに有効であることを示している。ゼラチンβ-TCPスポンジと組み合わせたPRPは、骨粗鬆症の脊椎骨折に対する椎体形成術への新しいアプローチを開発するために有用である可能性がある。