Development of new epidural endoscope with electrode for minimallyn invasive spinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiroshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70438274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 腰椎椎間孔部障害 / 高位診断 / 電気生理学的検査 / 硬膜外内視鏡 / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 腰椎 / 責任高位診断 / 医療 / 整形外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is composed of two parts: (1) development of epidural endoscope with electrode and (2) creation of a large scale database for spinal surgery.(1) The development of making new endoscopes is delayed. A GI lens developed by Scalar Company is essential for making new endoscope. As development funds have not been acquired, it has not been possible to start making the epidural endoscope with electrodes. So it has not reached its goal at present.(2) We created a large scale database for spinal surgery. We are also continuing to input the data of new cases. In the near future, we will analyze factors such as poor outcome after surgery from this database, and will contribute to the level diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解像度が高く細く曲げることが可能な新しいレンズ開発技術と当科での電気生理学的神経機能診断技術を融合し産学連携で診断ツールを開発することが本研究の最大の特色である。
この方法を腰部脊柱管狭窄症の高位診断に取り入れることが可能になれば、手術侵襲や合併症発生のリスクをより低くし、かつ効果が十分な手術が可能となる。最終的には腰部脊柱管狭窄症の治療方針の適正化にもつながり,国民医療費の抑制にも貢献できると考えている。本研究のめざす電極付硬膜外内視鏡の開発およびそれを用いた診断法に基づく新しい手術治療戦略の確立はこれまでの腰部脊柱管狭窄症の治療を根本から見直す画期的な方法となり得る。