A new understanding of muscle fatigue axial pain due to kyphostic deformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊柱後弯症 / 腰痛 / 疫学 / 成人脊柱変形 / 不良姿勢 / 住民コホート / 運動器検診 / 筋疲労性軸性疼痛 / 姿勢不良 / 脊柱矢状面アライメント / 大規模住民コホート / 疫学調査 / 健康関連QOL / 矢状面アライメント / 臨床 / 外科 / 脊柱後弯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal balance at upright posture is unconsciously maintained with minimal muscle activity energy consumption. On the other hand, an unbalanced spine induces excessive energy loss of back muscle activity to maintain its standing position. This is the mechanism of muscle fatigue low back pain due to kyphotic deformity, resulting in standing and walking disorder in the elderly. Therefore, in order to reconstruct spinal alignment capable of standing and walking for a long time by surgical treatment, it is necessary to elucidate an ideal posture in which energy consumption is minimized. For this reason, we surveyed the spinal alignment of the volunteers who did not experience low back pain in daily life in a large population cohort study. As a result, it turned out that it is an ideal posture when people form the lumbar lordosis corresponding to their pelvic incidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは固有の骨盤形態角に相当する腰椎前弯を形成し直立位を保つことが理想の姿勢であることを本疫学研究で解明した。また、加齢に伴い脊柱後弯が進行し、骨盤形態角と腰椎前弯の間に解離を認めるようになると、筋疲労性に背部痛や腰痛などの軸性疼痛が発生するリスクが高まることも証明した。本病態は過去において原因のわからない腰痛、非特異的腰痛とみなされていたものである。新しい疾患概念としての脊柱後弯症による筋疲労性軸性疼痛の病態を理解することで、既存の治療体系の中に存在する不必要もしくは有害とみなされる医療が駆逐され、腰痛治療成績のより一層の向上が期待できる。