The role of UPR in preservation of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Tohmonda Takahide  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40415237)
Research Collaborator Horiuchi Keisuke
Yoda Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 筋骨格系 / XBP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the role of endoplasmic reticulum stress response pathway in skeletal muscle, skeletal muscle tissues in IRE1a gene deficient mice, in which skeletal muscle-specificthat muscle atrophy was occurring, was subjected to functional analysis.
I examined the relationship between the endoplasmic reticulum stress response pathway and muscle atrophy, and it was indicated that the expression of foxo1 gene was significantly increased in IRE1a deficient mouse. In this study, it was confirmed that the factor induced by activation of endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor is linked to the promoter region of foxo1 gene and regulated the transcription of it.I revealed that the endoplasmic reticulum stress sensor is involved in the process of muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた日本社会では、高齢者の方々の運動器の機能を保全することは、重要な課題である。中でも骨格筋は、生活に必要な所動作のすべてを規定してしまうため、この機能を保全することは、生活の質を保つために特に重要となる。本研究では骨格筋機能維持の新規システム、特に小胞体ストレス応答経路を介した筋特異的生理機能維持システムの一端を明らかにし、骨格筋委縮や筋不全、また骨格筋に由来する糖尿病・メタボリックシンドロームなどに対する、新しい予防法及び改善法開発へ向けた基礎的基盤の提供を行った。