Project/Area Number |
16K10838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 克記 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50245833)
松岡 彰 昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (60465119)
工藤 理史 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60621985)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脊椎固定術 / 脊柱変形 / 骨粗鬆症 / 手術 / 合併症 / スクリュートルク / CT / 椎弓根スクリュー / 椎体間固定 / 骨密度 / 腰椎固定術 / 挿入トルク / トルク / 有限要素解析 / QCT / DXA / BMD / 椎体 / 椎弓根スクリュー軌道上骨密度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methods: Consecutive 50 patients were evaluated preoperatively for BMD measured by DXA and quantitative CT(QCT). Regional volumetric BMD around the pedicle screw (PS-vBMD) using the novel QCT technique was also evaluated. Among all patients, 190 screws (diameter, 7.5 to 8.5mm) were analyzed. Results: Insertional torque was significantly correlated with each BMD measurement and strongest with PS-vBMD (r=0.61, P<0.001). Multiple regression analysis showed PS-vBMD was most strongly correlated with screw insertional torque (stdβ=0.494; P<0.001). A model containing the following 5 predictors was significantly associated with screw insertional torque: age, pedicle diameter, screw diameter, screw length, and PS-vBMD. Conclusions: The preoperative measurement of PS-vBMD was technically feasible and reliably predictive of screw insertional torque during transpedicular fixation in a clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
椎弓根スクリュー最大挿入トルクは従来の骨密度測定法 (DXA・QCT)と比し、最も強くPS-BMDと相関していた(r=0.62, P<0.01)。また、最大挿入トルクに寄与する独立した因子は[年齢, スクリュー径, スクリュー長, 椎弓根径, PS-BMD]であり、PS-BMD (標準β=0.49, P<0.01)が最も強く寄与していた (自由度調節寄与率R2=0.52, P<0.01)。 椎弓根スクリュー軌道上骨密度(PS-BMD)により、椎弓根スクリューの固定性をより正確に予測し得た。PS-BMDを術前に測定することで、良好な長期成績の獲得、高齢者に対する脊椎固定術の合併症減少に寄与し得る。