Regulation of cartilage degeneration and innervation by DUSP-1 in the development of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawaji Yasunobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教(特任) (20571152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 謙吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10246316)
宍戸 孝明  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266500)
正岡 利紀  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70256270)
遠藤 健司  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90266479)
立岩 俊之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00424630)
Research Collaborator MAEKAWA Asato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性 / 神経侵入 / DUSP-1 / 神経成長因子 / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 細胞内情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease modifying drugs for osteoarthritis (OA) have yet to be established. This study investigated the involvement of inflammatory signaling pathway by focusing on MAP kinases and their endogenous phosphatase, DUSP1 in the development of OA. Expression of nerve growth factor (associated with innervation) and matrix metalloproteinases (associated with cartilage degeneration) induced by IL-1 was enhanced in DUSP1 knocked down human synovial fibroblasts. This study sheds light on DUSP1 as a novel target molecule for the conservative treatment of OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,細胞内情報伝達分子を標的とした薬剤開発が様々な疾患に適用されている.本研究ではMAP kinaseの3種類のサブタイプ(ERK, p38およびJNK)の阻害剤単独では,OA病態形成の制御は困難であること見出し,これらを包括的に制御しうるDUSP1にその可能性を見出した点は学術的意義のある研究といえる.また,超高齢化社会において患者数の増加が不可避なOAに対する根本的保存療法が確立されていない現状において,DUSP1を調節することでOA病態制御の可能性を見出したことは,今後の新規OA治療薬開発への礎となることが強く期待され,社会的意義の高い研究であると思われる.