Visualization of motor and sensory circuits in spinal cord injury using resting state functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Komaki Yuji  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 室長代理 (10548499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安静時機能的MRI / 脊髄損傷 / fMRI / Diffusion MRI / MRI / resting state fMRI / functional MRI / BOLD / rs-fMRI / 神経因性疼痛 / アロディニア / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this application, resting-state functional MRI in mice has been established. In addition, the motor and sensory functional circuits of neurological disorders are observed over time, and the process of functional reconstruction and compensation visualized. The results of this study will help to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of all diseases related to the brain activity network, and It is hoped that the study will be useful in evaluating the effectiveness of the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスを対象とした安静時機能的MRIを確立したことが本研究の成果である。運動および感覚機能回路の障害である神経因性疼痛モデルや脊髄損傷モデルマウスを対象として、全脳の脳活動ネットワークを初めて評価したことに学術的な意義がある。
前臨床研究として最も広く利用されるマウスの安静時機能的MRIを確立することで、精神・神経疾患に対する創薬研究へ役立てることで社会的な意義を期待する。