Development of a novel treatment strategy against degenerative disc diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kazuhiro  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 整形外科, 教授 (80179952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細金 直文  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 整形外科, 講師 (10365306)
今林 英明  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 整形外科学, 講師 (40296629)
Research Collaborator HORIUCHI Keisuke
MIYAKE Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords椎間板 / 椎間板変性 / 腰痛症 / 椎間板ヘルニア / 全ゲノム相関解析 / 原因遺伝子 / 酸化ストレス / 高気圧酸素療法 / 遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / 活性酸素種 / 高気圧酸素負荷 / 全ゲノム解析 / 腰痛 / ゲノム解析 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disc degeneration (DD) triggers variety of lumbar diseases, such as lumbar disc herniation (LDH) and spinal stenosis that cause low back pain and sciatica, which bring huge socioeconomic burdens on rapidly ageing society. Our research team has discovered CLIP, COL11A1, THBS2 genes that are associated with DD and LDH through genome-wide association studies using single nucleotide polymorphism. In present study, we have further searched genes that relate to DD; however, could not discover novel susceptible genes with allele frequency<10% nor interactions of genes that we previously discovered. However, we have found that oxidative stress may be involved in DD. Using rat tail discs, we have established DD model and have found that application of hyperbaric oxygen upregulated expressions of collagen type II and aggrecan mRNAs and suppressed expressions inflammatory cytokine mRNAs including TNFα and COX-2. Oxidative stress pathway could be therapeutic target in novel treatment against DD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の急速な高齢化により腰下肢痛で医療機関を受診する患者は急増しており医療経済上大きな問題である。腰下肢痛発症の原因の一つとして椎間板変性を端緒とする椎間板ヘルニア、腰部脊柱管狭窄症などが挙げられる。本研究では椎間板変性の分子機序を解明し、新たな治療法を開発すべく、全ゲノム解析による原因遺伝子解析を実施した。その結果、椎間板変性への関連が示唆された酸化ストレスに対して動物モデルを用いて高気圧酸素負荷実験を行い、臨床応用の可能性を検討した。椎間板変性そのものを遅延・逆行せしめることができれば,腰下肢痛に苦しむ患者個人の健康向上に資するのみならず医療経済上も大きなインパクトをもたらす可能性がある。