| Project/Area Number |
16K10846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石原 一彦 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90193341)
岡村 陽介 東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40365408)
高取 吉雄 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (40179461)
金野 智浩 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80371706)
矢野 文子 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80529040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 運動器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To overcome serious clinical problems, we have successfully developed a free-standing biodegradable polymer nanosheet using a simple fabrication process consisting of spin-coating and peeling techniques. In addition we have created a nanosheet with the surface layer including 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC). By using mouse model, we have successfully demonstrated that the nanosheet structure may potentially be applied as a potent prolonged sustained-release carrier of molecules or drugs such as recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) and fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2). From the results of this study, we concluded that the nanosheet is a promising method to overcome serious clinical problems in the field of orthopedic surgery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体親和性ポリマーとナノシートを組みあわせ、骨折治療の課題解決を目指した研究は国内外を通じて行われておらず、本研究はまさに独創的な医工連携研究といえる。本研究により、「ナノシートのナノラッピング効果と骨形成性薬剤・因子徐放による骨形成・骨癒合の促進」、「MPC処理による細菌付着・バイオフィルム形成抑制と組織癒着防止」を達成することができれば、革新的な骨折治療法となることは確実であり、個人にとってはADL・QOLのさらなる改善、社会にとっては関連する医療費の抑制というニーズを満たすことができる。また、整形外科以外の外科領域においても画期的な技術として使用されることが期待できる。