| Project/Area Number |
16K10847
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shingo 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40462220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
越智 広樹 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30582283)
| Research Collaborator |
SUNAMURA satoko
SOPAK Supakul
YAO kenta
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / ペリサイト / 腫瘍起源細胞 / 肉腫発症マウスモデル / 肉腫起源細胞 / 肉腫発症モデルマウス / 整形外科 / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In many sarcomas, the cell of origin and the mechanism of onset are still unclear. In addition, the establishment of animal models, which is indispensable for development of therapeutic drugs, is also not enough. In this study, to verify the possibility that pericyte is a novel cellular origin of sarcoma, we conducted in vitro experiments using pericytes which have induced malignant transformation and analyzed genetically modified mice in which oncogenic mutation has been specifically induced in pericyte. Moreover, as a result of gene expression profile analysis of pericyte-derived sarcoma cells, we revealed that Wnt pathway inactivation is involved in the onset of sarcoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、肉腫治療薬の開発は停滞しており、肉腫研究の進展と新規治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。肉腫研究の進展のためには、ヒトの肉腫を忠実に反映する肉腫動物モデルの開発は極めて重要である。研究代表者らが作出したペリサイト特異的p53欠損マウスは、90%以上の確率で肉腫のみを発症するという肉腫研究に絶好のマウスモデルであり、肉腫研究の更なる発展に繋がることが期待される。また、肉腫の発症にはWnt経路の不活化が関与していることを明らかにしたが、この結果はWnt経路のアゴニストが肉腫の発症や増殖を抑制する可能性を示唆するものであり、新規肉腫治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。