Development of new composite artificial bone and drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Toshitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50583754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早乙女 進一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20401391)
大川 淳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
榎本 光裕  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90451971)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Keigo
EGAWA Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイドロキシアパタイト / 複層 / 骨再生 / 人工骨 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoconductive material is generally highly porous, which does not possess mechanical strength. On the other hand, dense material has enough mechanical strength but less osteoconductive. Therefore, we aimed to develop porous/dense composite hydroxyapatite (HAp) based artificial bone in this study. Dense HAp has a hollow shape that can contain highly porous HAp/collagen inside. We examined the mechanical strength of the hollow HAp and found that the mechanical strength was negatively correlated the porosity and hollow rate. HAp/col showed excellent ability of retaining BMP2 and antibiotics which were sustainably released. In vivo rat model showed a good bone regeneration of BMP2 loaded HAp/col in femoral segmental bone defect model and rabbit model showed an acceptable bone reconstruction in tibia defect model. VCM loaded Hap/col showed an excellent antibiotic and bone reconstruction ability in rat infection model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、骨欠損を補填する方法として主に自家骨や同種骨の移植、人工の生体材料の移植等がおこなわれている。自家骨を移植するためには健常部から移植骨を採取しなければならないが、採取部の合併症や、採取量の制限などの問題がある。同種骨が普及していないわが国では、人工骨補填材料への需要が高く、これまでリン酸カルシウムを中心とした様々な人工骨が研究されてきている。一般にリン酸カルシウムを使用した人工骨は骨伝導性の優れた多孔体は強度が弱く、強度の強い緻密質ないし低気孔率人工骨は骨伝導性に劣るという問題がある。本研究で開発した複層HApは強度と優れた骨伝導性を兼ね備え、今後の骨補填材料として期待される。