Cold plasma-stimulated transfusion (PLAST) induces cell death in murine and human osteosarcoma cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 良弘  一般社団法人プラズマ化学生物学研究所, 研究部, 代表理事 (80206549)
Research Collaborator HARO Hirotaka
ICHIKAWA Jiro
SATO Nobutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ照射液 / 骨肉腫 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / プラズマ活性化培養液 / 細胞死 / ミトコンドリア / 低温大気圧プラズマ / 骨肉腫細胞 / 骨・軟部腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of osteosarcoma has not changed over the past two decades; the prognosis for patients with lung metastasis is still poor and the development of new treatments is urgently required. Cold plasma-stimulated medium are promising novel anti-cancer tools due to their strong anticancer activities and high tumor-selectivity.Here we assessed the anti-tumor activity of another PSM prepared using transfusion(PLAST)toward osteosarcoma cell lines. PLAST strongly suppressed the growth of mouse and human and murine osteosarcoma cell lines while it had smaller effects on that of human and murine osteoblast cell lines. PLAST-induced cell death was not inhibited by caspase inhibitors and accompanied by minimum autophagic flux. Moreover, the cytotoxic effects of PLAST were not suppressed by various pharmacological apoptosis or autophagy inhibitors. It could be a candidate for a novel treatment for osteosarcoma with apoptosis resistance, though further elucidation of mechanism is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前よりプラズマを腫瘍細胞に直接照射した研究は報告されてきたが、直接照射できる腫瘍は限られる。我々を含むいくつかの研究チームは、プラズマ照射溶液を使用した抗腫瘍効果を報告した。本研究では、活性化培養液が常温でも殺細胞効果を示したのは臨床応用に向け意義あるものであった。
さらに、プラズマ照射液は骨芽細胞株に比較して、骨肉腫細胞株に有意に強い細胞増殖の抑制効果をみるため、正常細胞への侵襲の少ない抗腫瘍効果を持つ可能性が示唆される。このことは、実臨床において安全度が高いものと考える。プラズマ活性化補液療法の確立は、骨肉腫患者の予後を改善すると同時に、より副作用の少ない治療法として期待される。