The effect of Preservation of motor endplate after nerve injury upon regeneration of motor nerve function and the use of this technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Tetsuro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70759927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建部 将広  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60420379)
栗本 秀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70597856)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
山本 美知郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90528829)
岩月 克之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経筋接合部 / アグリン / アセチルコリンレセプター / Agrin / 末梢神経 / 運動神経 / 機能再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of agrin on the neuromuscular junction after denervation was investigated.
We examined the effect of agrin decline on the neuromuscular junction after denervation between agrin deficient mouse and wild type mouse. Degeneration of the neuromuscular junction after denervation was found to be more severe in Agrin deficient mice. Next, agrin and saline were locally administered to the denervated muscles, and the differences in their effects were compared and studied. Deterioration of the neuromuscular junction was shown to be mild in the Agrin topical administration group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人の神経損傷の場合、神経縫合や神経移植など手術治療を行なっても、損傷前の筋力、巧緻性を再獲得する事は困難な事が多い。特に近位部の損傷の場合、支配筋までの距離が長く十分な運動機能回復が見込めない。神経損傷後の機能回復に影響を与える因子の一つに損傷部と支配筋の距離が長く、再生軸索が筋を再支配するまでの間に神経筋接合部の退行変性などにより、再生軸索が到達しても機能回復できないためである。この神経筋接合部の退行変性を防ぐことができれば、神経機能回復の成績を向上させることができる可能性がある。本研究が示したagrinによる神経筋接合部保持は意義が大きい。