Project/Area Number |
16K10855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA TAKAO 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30422827)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 医学 / 腫瘍学 / Carbonic Anhydrase 9 / アクリジンオレンジ / 放射線治療 / 光線力学的療法 / 骨肉腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 放射線耐性 / 低酸素耐性株 / 酸性耐性株 / 光線力学療法 / 放射線力学療法 / Carbonic anhydrase 9 / 低酸素 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 悪性腫瘍 / 酸性 / 骨・軟部腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is monoclonal antibodies or inhibitors of tumor microenvironment can control anti-tumor effect of conventional anti-tumor therapy. From previous our studies, to control tumor microenvironment is expected to be necessary for reducing cancer resistance for tumor therapy, We deliberately changed and designed an experimental design to establish a therapeutic method in which the effects of conventional anticancer drugs, radio sensitizers and radiotherapy reproduce the most promising environment and lead to higher antitumor effects. Although establishment of a radiation resistant in vitro condition has been difficult, we find out inhibitor of Carbonic anhydrase 9, which could control hypoxic condition, and it showed the effect of suppressing metastasis and tumor invasion, itself. Moreover, the new agent combined with conventional anticancer agents, radiation therapy or photodynamic therapy exerted a high antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の悪性腫瘍に対する治療法は、その腫瘍環境により、同じ腫瘍タイプでも、有効であったり、無効であったりと、個々に抗腫瘍効果に差が出ていたが、この腫瘍環境を調整する因子を追加することで、より高い治療効果が期待でき、しかも高価な薬剤でないため、社会的経済効果も十分に期待できるところに、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。