Study of bone regeneration of M2macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MINA  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsM1/M2型マクロファージ / マウス由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨代謝 / マウス骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / M2マクロファージ / 抗炎症作用 / 骨再生 / 骨免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polarity balance of M1 / M2 macrophages with different functional roles is known to be important in bone regeneration or bone repair processes. In this study, we analyzed the interaction between M1 / M2 macrophages and mouse bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) under conditions of IL17A stimulation. As a result, IL17A and cytokines produced by MSCs transferred M1 type differentiation to M2 type. The osteoblastic differentiation ability of MSCs was suppressed by co-culture with macrophages and IL17A stimulation. Furthermore, M2 macrophages showed the ability to differentiate into osteoclasts. These results suggested that MSCs, macrophages and cytokines secreted from immune cells interact with one another, which collectively regulates total bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における急速な高齢化に伴い、骨粗鬆症による骨折の増加や糖尿病の合併症による骨折リスクの増加への対応は臨床の現場でも課題となっている。骨再生や骨修復における骨免疫の調節メカニズムの解明は創薬や再生医療への応用につながる。
骨免疫を担うM1/M2マクロファージはそれぞれ拮抗する機能をもち、骨折治癒過程での微小環境においてはM1/M2バランスが重要であることが知られているが、その詳細な働きについて未だ報告は少ない。本研究において、M1/M2型の分極化や骨再生を担うMSC、骨修復に関連する免疫細胞産生因子が相互に作用する可能性を見出したことは、骨免疫調節メカニズムの解明につながると考える。