| Project/Area Number |
16K10869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小戝 健一郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / がん免疫遺伝子・ウイルス治療 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 遺伝子・ウイルス治療 / 骨・軟部腫瘍 / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oncolytic viruses armed with cytokines promoting anti-tumor immunity have shown promise as the innovative immuno-virotherapy, but the risk of serious side effects when cytokines are over-induced is poorly recognized. In this study, we developed a novel oncolytic adenovirus that optimally expresses the cytokines by comprehensively analyzing various combinations of immunogenic genes and promoters based on our proprietary technology. We also demonstrated high efficacy and safety of this novel oncolytic virus by in vivo therapeutic experiments. Thus, this novel oncolytic virus may be an innovative immuno-virotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、次世代の「がん免疫遺伝子・ウイルス治療」の開発へ向け、ウイルスの標準作製技術がないために従来は困難であった、搭載する免疫誘導遺伝子とその発現調節プロモーターとの最適な組み合わせの網羅的検討を行った。 これにより、1)高い安全性を担保するため、これまでほとんど認識されていなかった、搭載免疫誘導遺伝子の発現制御の重要性を初めて実証した。2)免疫誘導遺伝子を至適発現する新規腫瘍溶解性ウイルスを開発し、高い安全性と治療効果を実証した。3)難治性がんの治療において、より安全かつ有効な「がん免疫遺伝子・ウイルス治療」の確立に貢献できる。