Mechanism of meniscal healing and clinical application through SDF-1/CXCR4 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Minoda Yukihide  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90453133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 祐介  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10382178)
折田 久美 (荻久美)  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
脇谷 滋之  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70243243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半月板修復 / 再生 / SDF-1 / 半月板 / 修復 / 再生医療 / SDF1 / 半月板治癒促進 / SDF-1/CXCR4システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stromal cell-derived factor 1 (SDF-1) is known to be as a chemokine vital in stem and progenitor cell recruitment for tissue repair after injury. We investigated whether intra-articular injected SDF-1 enhanced meniscal healing in rat partial meniscal defect model. The healed meniscus was evaluated 6 weeks after the resection surgery. The Pauli score by the macroscopic evaluation was improved in the SDF-1 administration group compared to the control group receiving PBS. Histological evaluation showed an increase in metachromasia with toluidine blue staining. By safranin O staining, we observed the repaired tissue surrounded by safranin O-positive extracellular matrix. It indicated that these cells seemed to undergo chondrocytic differentiation. These results suggest that intra-articular injection of SDF-1 promotes meniscal healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半月板は血流に乏しいため損傷をきたすと治りにくい組織である。しかし損傷して半月板本来の衝撃吸収機能を失うと、関節軟骨に負荷がかかることから変形性関節症に至り、将来の膝関節痛の原因となる。このため現在は可能な限り半月板を温存するため、半月板縫合術という手術が選択されるが、その治癒能の乏しさから治療成績に限界があるのが現状である。
今回はSDF-1/CXCR4系という組織修復に関わるシステムを促進させることによって、半月板の良好な修復が得られることが確認できた。これは臨床に応用すれば、半月板縫合術時の治療成績の向上に役立てられる可能性がある。