Total Knee Arthroplasty based on Joint Internal Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HARATO KENGO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00338089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名倉 武雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90306746)
多田 充徳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70392628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工膝関節置換術 / 圧センサー / 関節圧センサー / 膝蓋大腿関節圧 / 医療・福祉 / 外科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A femoral component with a 6-axis pressure sensor and a mobile patella component were created. The patellofemoral joint pressure was measured using the custom-made component while changing the thickness of the patella to -2, 0, +2, +4 mm.
The knee flexion angles were measured at 90 degrees, 100 degrees, and 110 degrees. A thickness of 0 mm was used as a reference value for comparison. The patellofemoral joint pressure increased as the thickness of the patella increased (-2 mm: 80.0%, 0 mm: 100%, +2 mm: 114.8%, +4 mm: 153.8%). Based on the knee flexion angle of 90 degrees, the patellofemoral joint pressure increased 30.5% at 100 degrees and 73.8% at 110 degrees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工膝関節置換術後の関節圧は正常の膝関節圧と比較すると有意に高くなることが知られており、過度な関節圧が術後成績を悪化させる可能性が示唆されている。しかし、人工膝関節置換術中に詳細な関節圧を測定する機器は存在しない。
本研究から術中に膝蓋大腿関節圧を測定することが可能となり、膝蓋骨の厚みや膝関節の屈曲角度が強く影響することが判明した。これは将来的に人工膝関節置換術の患者満足度向上に寄与すると考えられる。