| Project/Area Number |
16K10874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2017-2018) Keio University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Morioka Hideo 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 医長 (10230096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊田 一貴 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30383798)
堀内 圭輔 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 整形外科学, 講師 (30327564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 希少がん / 軟部肉腫 / 分子標的治療 / オミクス研究 / 化学療法 / 分子標的薬 / プロテオーム解析 / 遺伝子解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pathophysiology and molecular mechanism of soft tissue sarcoma, and to expand the indications of existing therapeutic agents and to open the way to the development of new therapeutic agents. Surgical treatment is the first choice for soft tissue sarcoma, but if local recurrence or distant metastasis occurs, it will depend on chemotherapy as a systemic treatment. However, because soft tissue sarcoma is a rare cancer, drug development is delayed compared to other carcinomas. In this study, we aimed to expand the application of existing molecular target drugs, conduct research using the method of omics research, search for new target molecules for soft tissue sarcoma. From analysis of many clinical specimens, in highly invasive myxofibrosarcoma, the molecule DCBLD2 has been shown to be a biomarker for invasion and metastasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最先端の網羅的解析技術により、治療抵抗性の高悪性粘液線維肉腫の病態に深く関わるDCBLD2という分子を同定した。DCBLD2はすべての軟部肉腫の病態に関連する可能性がある重要な分子(タンパク質)であり、希少がんであるが故に開発が遅れていた軟部肉腫に対する新規治療薬開発や既存薬剤の適応拡大に役立つと考えられる。今後、本分子(タンパク質)を制御する新規治療薬開発と臨床応用に研究を発展させていきたいと考えている。希少がんである軟部肉腫に対して行われた本研究は、限られた治療法の中で苦しむ軟部肉腫患者の治療成績向上に資する成果と考えている。