Nerve-Machine Interface and myoelectric hand for upper limb amputation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2018)
Tokai University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Takehiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器・運動器病態外科部, 部長 (00348682)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋電義手 / 上肢切断 / 神経移行術 / リハビリテーション / Nerve-machine interface / 切断肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An amputated nerve transferred to a nearby muscle produces a detectable electromyographic signal corresponding to the transferred nerve; this technique is known as targeted muscle reinnervation (TMR). It is optimal to select and transfer each motor fascicle to achieve highly developed myoelectric arms with multiple degrees-of-freedom motion. Each median nerve fascicle was transferred to the long head branch of the biceps or the brachialis branch, while the short head branch of the biceps was retained for elbow flexion. Each radial nerve fascicle was transferred to the medial or lateral head branch of the triceps, while the long head branch of the triceps was retained for elbow extension. Functional and electrophysiological improvement was noted, with marked improvement in the identification rate for each digit, forearm, and elbow motion after the selective nerve transfers. More selective nerve transfers may be required for the development of prostheses with multiple degrees of freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋電義手のような運動機能補助機器の制御を目的とした研究は世界中で進められている。国内においては2016年12月に自民党・公明党の平成29年度予算編成大綱が出されたが、内容に小児用筋電義手等義肢装具の普及促進が含まれている。国・自治体の注目する中で上肢欠損という障害をもつ患者に対して筋電義手の開発が急務とされる。手を持つことへの患者の思いは切実である。外傷性上肢切断は国内においても年間35人程度発生するとされる(陳,2006)が、特に本研究の場合、義手装着という外部機器の装着とリハビリテーションにより達成されるため、成果を上げれば行政の施策等への早期活用の可能性は十分にあるものと思われる。