Development of clinical countermeasures against in-vivo degradation of biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Hideyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (50443099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 伸彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
富田 直秀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50263140)
河上 強志  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 室長 (00434043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工関節 / 超高分子量ポリエチレン / 生体脂質 / 耐久性 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method was developed to quantify the amount of lipids absorbed on ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene components using a Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy.
Quantitative analysis of absorbed lipids and synovial fluids revealed that they contained almost no squalene, which has been used as a model lipid, and cholesterol esters and triglycerides were detected instead.
In vitro model specimens were prepared using these lipids. Mechanical properties of retrieved components and model specimens were evaluated using indentation tests and micro slurry erosion tests. Although the effect of oxidative degradation caused by gamma irradiation on their mechanical properties was detected by these test methods, changes in the mechanical properties thought to be caused by absorbed lipids were not clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内物質による医用材料への影響は、未知の部分が多い。整形外科分野では、人工関節用材料である超高分子量ポリエチレンに対する生体脂質の影響を評価する目的で、生体脂質の一つであるスクアレンを用いた試験法が2022年に規格化された。しかし、本研究の結果、関節液や抜去した材料にスクアレンはほとんど含まれず、抜去した試料を調査してもスクアレンで生じるような劣化は観察されなかった。これらの結果を反映し、より臨床に即した試験法を構築することで、より安全性の高い材料の実用化に貢献できると考えられる。さらに、整形外科分野に限らず、様々なインプラント材料への本研究で得られた知見の展開も期待される。