Amelioration in the regenerative capacity of aged skeletal muscle by pro-IGF-II signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
UEZUMI MADOKA  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70435866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化 / 骨格筋 / 再生 / 筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia, age-related muscle weakness, increases the frequency of falls and fractures in elderly people, which can trigger severe muscle injury. Rapid and successful recovery from muscle injury is essential not to cause further frailty and loss of independence. We previously reported that supplementation of pro-insulin-like growth factor-II (pro-IGF-II) ameliorates age-related inefficient regenerative response. However, it is expected to develop a more safety and specific therapeutic strategy for clinical application due to the tumor promoting activity of pro-IGF-II. In this study, we analyzed pro-IGF-II signal in mesenchymal progenitors and found the candidate factors that suppress adipogenic differentiation and do not have tumor promoting activity. Administration of the candidate factors could be the effective therapeutic strategy for muscle injury in elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者において転倒や骨折に伴う筋損傷からの回復の遅れは、要介護への進行原因となり、健康寿命延伸のために解決すべき重要課題である。しかしながら、現在、老化筋の再生能力を改善する方法はない。本研究では、我々が老化筋の再生能力改善効果を見出したpro-IGF-IIに着目し、そのシグナルパスウェイ解析から、より安全で特異的な治療のための候補因子を同定した。この因子の投与は高齢者の筋再生能力改善のためのより安全な治療法となる可能性がある。