Research on corrosion resistance evaluation and cell adhesion improvement as implant material of Ti-Ta-Sn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIKI masahito  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 専門技術員 (90515066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 真史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20112667)
Research Collaborator KIYAMA koshiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / 細胞接着 / UV / 親水性 / UV / 耐食性 / アノード分極試験 / 金属系生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied ultraviolet (UV) irradiation on a Ti-23Ta-3Sn (at%) alloy to improve surface hydrophilicity and biocompatibility. The in vitro cell affinity of the Ti-Ta-Sn metal plate was tested by measuring cell adhesion on the plate surface by WST-8 assay after cell culturing for 5 h. Apart from this, strength of cell adhesion was determined by a shear stress loading test after 6 h of cell culturing. With respect to cell landing, more cells were measured on the surface that was UV irradiated for 24 h because of the improvement in its super-hydrophilicity. In the shear stress loading test, no difference was observed in cell adhesion between the untreated and UV irradiated surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ti-Ta-Sn合金は、アレルギー反応を起こす頻度の高い金属元素は含まれておらず、ヤング率は約45GPaと低ヤング率である。さらに、高弾性ひずみ限界・非磁性・X線非透過性を有しているため、優れた整形外科用インプラント材料になる可能性を秘めている。本研究で、初期細胞接着段階において、24時間紫外線照射された基材上では超親水性表面となることにより他の基材と比較して多くの細胞が接着していた。これらのことから、整形外科用のみならず、胸部外科、心臓血管外科、消化器外科、歯科などの医療分野での利用の可能性がある。