Age-dependent differences in response to partial-thickness cartilage defects in a rat model as a measure to evaluate the efficacy of interventions for cartilage repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SASHO TAKAHISA  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20312952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟骨損傷 / 動物モデル / 部分軟骨損傷 / 介入効果 / 軟骨修復 / 軟骨部分損傷 / 自然治癒 / 週齢 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Partial thickness cartilage defects (PTCDs) were created on the medial condyle of the femur in various ages of rats. Natural healing process was examined by histologically. As results, 1) PTCDs of 3-week old rats healed with normal cartilage, 2) those of 6-week old rats healed nearly normal cartilage, and 3) those of 10 or 14 week old rats did not heal but deteriorated. Intra-articular administration of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) had healing effects on PTCDs of 14-week rats but platelet rich plasma (PRP) did not. In addition, administration of MSCs was only effective when they were injected at the time of PTCDs creation. One or two week delay in administration did not exhibit any healing effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分軟骨損傷は変形性膝関節症(KOA)の大きな原因のひとつと考えられている。本研究では部分軟骨損傷に対する介入の効果を判定するために有用なモデル動物システムを構築できた。すなわち、モデル動物の週齢が高くなればなるほど介入にとってはハードルが上がり治癒困難となるのであり、介入方法の効果の強さの比較が可能となるのである。これを応用することで、現時点では開発が成功に至っていないDisease modifying OA drugsの効果を判定するシステムとして利用できると考えられる。