Investigation of cartilage homeostasis and molecular biology by comparison of ankle and knee joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
岡田 慶太  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50759173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足関節 / 膝関節 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨代謝 / 膝関節軟骨 / 足関節軟骨 / 軟骨 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ankle is resistant to cartilage degeneration compared to the knee joint. However, the mechanism of the difference remains to be elucidated. The present study is aimed for investigating the mechanism of cartilage degeneration by comparison of the ankle and the knee cartilage molecular characteristic. We analyzed gene expression profiles of the ankle and the knee, and narrowed down the some candidate genes which exist abundant only in ankle cartilage. We created mouse osteoarthritis model using the candidate gene conditional knock out mice. It revealed the candidate genes have pivotal role for cartilage degeneration. We also focused on a behavior of the candidate genes on cartilage superficial layer, and found the candidate gene played a totally different role on the ankle and the knee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来の膝関節にのみ注目していた研究とは異なり、同生体の異なる関節の特異性を比較することにより得られる知見から変形性関節症の治療に繋げようとする画期的な研究である。同研究は同一個体の異なる細胞の情報をもとに行う治療であることから、昨今の医学の流れを大きく変えたiPS細胞を用いた再生医療に繋がる研究であり、まさにこの分野で世界をリードする日本であるからこそいち早く研究基盤を確立する必要があると考えている。本研究の一部の成果は第5回日本足の外科学会学術奨励賞を受賞、2018年日本足の外科学会学術集会で発表され高い評価を受けている。