Meso-anatomic research for shoulder and elbow joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nimura Akimoto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40622098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節包 / 解剖 / 組織 / 肩関節 / 腱板 / 肘関節 / 内側側副靱帯 / 外側側副靱帯 / 解剖学 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)In the shoulder joint, we revealed that the whole capsular complex had the regional variation of the capsular thickness and the attachment width. Particularly, the inferior part of the shoulder capsule had the thickest part and the widest attachment. Furthermore, we reported the fibrous connecting between the joint capsule and the origin of the long head of the triceps brachii. Additionally, we analyzed the composition of the tendinous and muscular origins and insertions of the teres minor muscle.
2) In the elbow joint, we demonstrated that the tendinous septum between the pronator teres and the flexor digitorum superficial(FDS) muscles formed the complex with the brachialis muscle, deep aponeuorsis of FDS, and the joint capsule to dynamically stabilize the joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去には、着目されなかった関節包や関節周囲の筋腱構造に着目することにより、靱帯構造に特化した解剖により理解されることのなかった、関節の包括的理解や、動的安定化構造を理解することが可能となり、それにより正確な診断やリハビリによる保存療法の可能性を示唆することができた。