Meniscus regeneration by autologous tendon with synovial mesenchymal stem cells -experiments using microminipig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Nobutake  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, プロジェクト助教 (10755359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半月板 / バイオメカニクス / 腱 / 軟骨 / 軟骨分化 / MRI / 腱移植 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we culture rat tendons with bone Morphogenetic Protein 2 (BMP-2), the tendon differentiated into cartilage-like tissue 1 week after the culture and we could observe chondrocyte within the tendon. This change was observed regardless of coculture with synovial mesenchymal stem cells, therefore, the original tendon cells possibly transdifferentiated into chondrocytes by BMP-2. We confirmed the biomechanical usefulness of load distribution of centralization technique for meniscus extrusion and tendon transplantation for meniscus defect which caused knee osteoarthritis using pig model with knee flexion angle 30, 45, 60, and 90 degrees. Lastly, we established the evidence for reconstruction of three dimensional image of MRI to evaluate the meniscus condition for clinical use. The meniscus injury was easily evaluated with 3D reconstructed MRI quantitatively and also T2 mapping qualitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦で有症状者800万人を超える変形性膝関節症の病態における半月板の役割は重要であり、半月板損傷に対する一般的な治療である半月板切除術が行われた場合に生じる半月板欠損部に対する治療はない。本研究において、腱に軟骨細胞を誘導することができ、また移植時の生体力学的検証でも半月板として機能することを証明できたことは、半月板の代用材料として自家腱を用いる実現性を示すことになった。また、臨床ではMRIが非侵襲評価法として用いられるが、3次元画像を構築して半月板の構造を評価する方法を確立できたことは、半月板に対する治療の是非を検証するうえでも意義が大きい。