Molecular Mechanisms and Treatment of Heterotopic Ossification in Musculoskeletal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
EZURA Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異所性骨化 / 酸化ストレス / アデノシン / 靭帯骨化 / 腱内骨化 / 腱細胞 / 外傷 / 細胞・組織 / 筋骨格系 / 関節 / 骨化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectopic ossification occurring in the spinal ligament and larger joints causes various disorders including paralysis, neuropathies, and joint contracture, depending on the site of occurrence and its condition. In order to establish effective prevention and treatment, this study investigated the pathogenesis of ectopic ossification in mouse tendons, ligaments and enthesis, using model experiments based on aging, inflammation, neuropathic status and mechanical stress. To clarify the mechanism of pathogenesis, cultured tendon cells were also utilized. Our study accumulated fundamental knowledge that would contribute to develop effective methods for disease prevention and treatment. We examined the effects of reactive oxygen species and nucleic acid metabolites as a mechanism presumed to be the onset mechanism of ectopic disease that develops from tendon and ligament tissues using a culture system of tendon cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱・靭帯から発生する異所性骨化は、様々な運動器系疾患の発症および増悪因子として重要な意味を持つ。とくに脊椎周囲に生じる靭帯骨化症は、後縦靭帯骨化症や広汎性特発性骨増殖症のような罹病率の高い運動器系難病の病態形成の根源として重要である。本研究の成果は、上記のような根源的治療法のまだない疾患に対する有効な治療法を開発するための、基盤形成としての意義をもつ。