prevention of hip fracture for non-bedrriden status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Endo Naoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10251810)
Research Collaborator Imai Norio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腿骨近位部骨折 / 認知機能 / ビタミンD / 骨粗鬆症 / 寝たきり / 運動機能障害 / フレイル / 骨折連鎖 / 既存骨折 / 骨折危険因子 / 骨組織動態 / 骨折 / リハビリテ-ション / 臨床 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of hip fracture in patients aged over50 years in 2015 in Niigata Prefecture, Japan was investigated. In 2015, 3214 hip fractures (282.7 per 100,000 persons per year) occurred in Niigata Prefecture. Only 26% of patients were considered cognitively normal assessed with MMSE score in the elderly with hip fracture. Cognitive impairment is associated with low serum 25-hydorxyvitamin D.We should focus on the prevention of hip fracture in eldery people for non-beddriden status in our sciety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大腿骨近位部骨折を来す方の特徴が明らかとなり、その危険因子の対策をすることで二次骨折を予防することにつながり、ひいては骨折ゼロ・寝たきりゼロをめざす治療・予防方法の立案に有用な情報を提供することができた。