Inhibition of CD44 cleavage suppresses the chondrocyte de-differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobunori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20570196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 俊久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70378032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変形性関節症 / ヒアルロン酸 / CD44 / 断片化 / メカニカルストレス / 関節軟骨変性 / CD44断片化 / ADAM10 / CD44の断片化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly demonstrated that the fragment of cleaved CD44 (CD44-ICD) had a function to induce the de-differentiation of articular chondrocytes. We also demonstrated that the cartilage degradation in the conditional knock-out mice (Col2a1-cre; ADAM10) was apparently suppressed compared to that in the wild-type mice. The cleavage of CD44 can result in diminished extracellular matrix because of both decreased functional membranous receptor for hyaluronan and induction of de-differentiation by CD44-ICD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(OA)は極めて一般的な関節障害で、薬物治療に関する研究も過去に多く試みられたが、現時点で臨床応用されているのは高分子ヒアルロン酸(HA)の関節内注射のみである。そのHAにしてもマウスでの関節軟骨保護効果は示されているが、ヒトに対する効果は限定的である。CD44断片化抑制による機能的HA受容体保持により、HAの治療効果が向上する可能性がある。またOAの病因自体不明であるが、CD44断片化とCD44-ICD産生による細胞外マトリクス喪失および関節軟骨細胞の脱分化がその一端を担っている可能性がある。本研究成果により、OAの病因・病態理解と治療における新たな展開が期待される。