Analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying the intervertebral disc formation and homeostasis regulated by Pax1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Aki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (00378902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿南 知佐  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (60303905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写因子 / 椎間板 / 細胞外基質 / 転写調節 / アグリカン / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a Pax1/Pax9-binding site in a previously identified enhancer 10 kb upstream of the Aggrecan (Acan) gene (UE). Through a Pax1/Pax9-binding site that partially overlaps with a Sox9-binding site in the UE, Pax1/Pax9 competes with Sox9 for occupancy of the binding site that results in a reduction in Acan transactivation, but in the absence of Sox9, Pax1/Pax9 weakly transactivates the UE. Analysis of Pax1 knockout mice revealed the essential role of Pax1 in the formation and maintenance of the annulus fibrosus (AF) of the intervertebral disc. Deletion of the genome region containing the UE resulted in decreased endogenous Acan expression in the AF, suggesting that the UE is a major enhancer that regulates Acan expression in the AF. These results suggest that transcriptional regulation by Pax1/Pax9 and Sox9 via the UE contribute to the establishment of the graded expression and accumulation of Acan in the AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pax1とPax9は正常な脊柱形成に必要であることが報告されているものの、これらの転写因子が直接的に制御する遺伝子を特定した研究はごく少数にとどまっていた。本研究では、Pax1/Pax9がアグリカンの転写調節に直接的に関わることを明らかにし、Sox5/Sox6/Sox9を含めた転写因子によるアグリカンの転写調節機構を提唱した。アグリカンは椎間板に存在する重要な細胞外基質成分の一つであり、線維輪ではその発現量が厳密に調整されることで様々な力学負荷に対応できる構造が維持されている。本研究で解明されたアグリカンの転写調節機構は、椎間板変性疾患の原因究明や新規治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。