Understanding the Formation and Activation Mechanism of Inflammatory Osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ASAGIRI Masataka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20372435)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 歯周病 / 炎症 / 骨破壊 / 免疫学 / 組織破壊 / 組織再構築 / 創薬 / 自己免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained; (1) Hypoxia inducible factor-related ACTIVE GLYCOLYSIS plays an essential role in macrophage migratory capacity. (2) A group of cation permeable channels is important for bone metabolism (3) The actin-binding molecule is important for extracellular release of osteolytic enzymes such as cathepsin K. (4) A necrosis inhibitor-sensitive pathway exists in the signal of osteoclast differentiation. (5) Nonlinear regression analysis can be used to compare the time-dependent changes in the number of osteoclasts differentiated in an inflammatory environment and normal condition. Although, this project provided insights into the inflammatory bone destruction, further research is truly needed to develop therapeutic drugs against inflammatory bone diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の高齢化社会においては、運動や咀嚼機能とつながる骨組織の健康を維持し、健全な寿命を延伸することへの要求が高まっている。しかし自己免疫疾患を背景とする関節リウマチ、病原微生物による感染性関節炎や歯周病における骨・関節破壊は、罹患者の QOL や ADL を著しく損なうため、この病的骨破壊を制御する方法の開発は重要である。炎症性骨疾患では、破骨細胞による骨吸収が過剰となる病態が観察されているが、炎症病巣にある破骨細胞が、いかなる機序で分化活性化するのかその詳細なメカニズムには不明点が多いことから本研究を立案した。本成果は学術的意義に加え、疾病の治療標的発見や創薬にもつながる意義深いものである。