Development of novel osteoprprosis treatment using ultra-fine bubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ebina Kouske  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70612076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウルトラファインバブル / ステロイド性骨粗鬆症 / 低酸素 / 破骨細胞 / 酸素 / 末梢神経損傷 / 閉経後骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone tissue is relatively hypoxic, and oxygen administration improves bone metabolism. Glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis (GIO) is one of the most frequent secondary osteoporosis, and thereby novel, low-cost, convenient treatment is desired. Ultra-fine bubble (UFB; <200 nm in diameter) has several unique properties, and tested in various medical fields such as drug delivery. We investigated that oxygen ultra-fine bubbles (OUB) saline peritoneal injection prevents bone loss of GIO in mice. Moreover, OUB inhibits osteoclast differentiation and function in a dose-dependent manner in vitro. The efficacy and adaptation of OUB to other hypoxia-related diseases is also expected to be investigated in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UFBは医療分野で注目されている新規技術であるが、渉猟し得る限り骨代謝の改善効果を検討したものは本報告が初めてである。UFBは大量生成かつ長期間保存可能であり、より安価で利便性の高い新規治療につながる可能性が示された。また骨代謝以外にも低酸素が病態に関与する様々な疾患に有効となる可能性があり、今後更なる発展が期待される。