Investigation of concomitant soft tissue injury on the rotatory knee laxity in anterior cruciate ligament injured knees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuichi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40718384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 雄彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40467650)
黒田 良祐  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80379362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 半月板損傷 / 回旋不安定性 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 膝前外側関節包靭帯 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 前外側関節包靭帯損傷 / スポーツ医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL)-injured knee, the anterolateral joint capsule injury had no effect on the toratory knee laxity, while the effect of concomitant meniscus injury, especially lateral meniscus injury on the knee rotatory laxity was confirmed. In addition, one year after the ACL reconstruction, the ACL injured knees with medial and lateral meniscus preoperatively was greater than those without meniscus injury. In addition, ACL reconstructed knees whose meniscus tears were repaired had similar rotatory knee laxity compared to those without meniscus tears, whereas in ACL reconstructed knees with unrepaired lateral meniscus tear, significantly greater rotatory knee laxity was observed compared to the meniscus intact ACL reconstructed knees. Therefore, it is considered that the concomitant meniscus tear in the ACL injured knees may cause the residual rotatory knee laxity postoperatively unless repair is performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝前十字靭帯損傷では半月板損傷を合併する例も多いが、特に外側半月板損傷の合併に関しては、過去の報告に基づき、保存的に修復しないで治療することが多かったが、今研究の結果からは、半月板の合併損傷を見た場合には可能な限り修復して治療を行うことが、回旋不安定性を制御するという点で望ましいと考えられる。積極的な前十字靭帯損傷に伴う半月板損傷に対する修復術の治療が、今後の治療成績を改善させることが期待できる。