Analysis for preventing femoral head collapse in osteonecrosis of the femoral head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Motomura Goro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50529857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死 / 骨頭圧潰 / 大腿骨頭壊死症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress distribution remains unclear in early-stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH). To clarify this issue, we generated patient-specific finite element models (FEM). The hypothesis was that sclerotic changes might cause stress to become concentrated at the lateral boundary in early-stage osteonecrosis. In all FEMs of Stage 1 hip (ONFH without a sclerotic boundary), stress was equally distributed on the femoral head surface. However, in all FEMs of both Stages 2 (ONFH with a sclerotic boundary) and 3 (ONFH with both a sclerotic boundary and <2 mm collapse) hips, stress was concentrated at the lateral boundary of the femoral head surface. In early-stage ONFH, sclerotic changes caused stress concentration, which can trigger subchondral fractures at the lateral boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「骨性修復反応が起こることが同部位への応力集中を招き圧潰発生の起点となる」ということが明らかになったことから、局所的に骨性修復を防止することにより圧潰を予防する可能性が考えられる。本研究成果は、圧潰発生の機序解明ならびに圧潰予防法開発の基盤となりうるものであり、骨頭壊死の発症予防法開発に大きな進歩をもたらすことができると確信する。