Functional analysis of STK38L, the OPLL-associated gene, and research of its target genes in endochondral ossification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kakoi Hironori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50423728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60353463)
河村 一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (90535832)
小宮 節郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
冨永 博之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20750798)
Research Collaborator MATSUYAMA Kanehiro
SHINOHARA Naohiro
YAHIRO Yuhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSTK38L / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / セリン・スレオニン・キナーゼ / 脊椎後縦靭帯骨化症 / Stk38l / 内軟骨性骨化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 軟骨細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
siRNA knockdown of STK38L in mesenchymal cell lines resulted in inhibition of osteoblast commitment and promotion of chondrocyte differentiation. Expression of STK38L was increased in ATDC5 chondrocyte upon stimulation of differentiation. We performed immunohistochemistry of STK38L on clinical samples of ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) to find the positive signal in chondrocytic cells of degenerated ligament, whereas normal ligament cells showed no signals. The cell growth was inhibited by loss of STK38L. These results suggest that STK38L play a negative role in formation of OPLL by keeping chondrocytic cells in the proliferating state, which should block maturation of chondrocytes into hypertrophic chondrocytes and subsequent ossification process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎後縦靭帯骨化症(OPLL)は、精力的な原因究明研究の努力に関わらず、今だに有力な予防・治療につながる原因が不明な難病である。本研究は、ゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)の結果からSTK38L遺伝子を原因候補とし、その機能について、特にOPLLの形成過程のモデルとされる内軟骨性骨化過程を想定した培養細胞実験系を用いて解析した。その結果から、STK38LはOPLL形成には抑制的に働く事が示唆され、従って本タンパクのリン酸化蛋白としての機能を促進、あるいは抑制するものを抑制、さらには標的基質蛋白を同定してその機能を高めることで、治療法が見つかる可能性がある。