Evaluation on pathology and treatment effect for patients with hip osteoarthritis using subject-specific musculoskeletal simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Yutaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40336574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 大輔  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20447907)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋活動解析 / 変形性股関節症 / 関節病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict muscle forces, a motion capture technique of gait and musculoskeletal simulation are useful. In this study, we obtained gait motion of patients having hip osteoarthritis. Then, we reflected muscle strength by measurement of muscle volume based on CT images of the patient to the model and demonstrated patient-specific prediction of muscle forces during the gait motion. As results, muscle force decreased due to the decrease of muscle strength around hip joint. Simultaneously, change in walking posture due to the change in muscle strength was suppressed by the increase of the lower extremity muscle forces. The results suggested potency of the patient-specific prediction of muscle forces by reflecting muscle strength of each muscle in a gait motion and to understand mechanism of change in distribution of acting forces in hip osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、股関節症患者の股関節周囲筋活動の特徴が明らかとなった。股関節周囲筋力が股関節症の進行や手術後の成績に及ぼす影響を調査することにより、股関節症の進行予防に対する筋力強化の効果や、治療効果を客観的に判定することが可能となると考える。
股関節症患者数は現在、国内で120~420万人と推定され、高齢化社会に伴って増加することを考えると、本研究で得られる成果の社会還元が大きく期待され、社会貢献度が高い。