Quantitative evaluation of bone quality by MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORII MOTOYUKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40219209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 和也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50516044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨質 / 磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / SWIFT / MRI / 皮質骨 / MRI(磁気共鳴画像) / SWIFT法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweep imaging with Fou- rier transform (SWIFT) has been reported to be useful for cortical bone evaluation. The purpose of this study was to evaluate cortical bone changes in diabetic rats using SWIFT through comparisons with CT and conventional MRI. 8-week-old male Wistar/ST rats were divided into diabetes (induced by STZ injection) and control groups. Six animals from each group were sacrificed at 2, 4, and 8 weeks after injection. Tibial bones were extracted and evaluated using CT and MRI. The cortical bone mineral density (BMD) was measured using CT. Proton density-weighted imaging (PDWI) and SWIFT were performed. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) was calculated for each acquisition. Cortical BMD was significantly lower in the diabetes group than in the control group only at 8 weeks. At all timepoints, PDWI-SNR showed no significant differences between groups. SWIFT-SNR was significantly lower in the diabetes group than in the control group. SWIFT can detect cortical bone changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病では日常生活動作に支障をきたすさまざまな合併症が生じる.なかでも,骨密度が正常であるにもかかわらず,骨強度が低下し骨折の危険性が増すことが臨床上の課題である.骨強度は骨密度と骨質によって規定されるため,骨質の劣化が糖尿病における骨強度の低下の原因と考えられる.骨密度の評価は広く行われているが,骨質の評価法はいまだ確立されていない.本研究では,SWIFTによって糖尿病における皮質骨の骨質の変化を従来の画像評価法よりも早期かつ鋭敏に捉えることができた.SWIFTは皮質骨の骨質や骨代謝回転の評価方法として有用である可能性がある.