Regulatory molecular mechanism of calcification on osteoblastic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Junzo  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (30093686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 洋史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20423288)
岡 剛史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50160651)
瀧川 朋亨  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80613166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 死細胞 / 血清 / 質量分析 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that osteoblasts induced bone mineralization via release of matrix vesicle. We reported that necrotic and apoptotic cells also serve as nuclei for calcification on osteoblastic differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) in vitro. In this study, we investigated regulatory molecular mechanism of calcification on osteoblastic differentiation of hMSC in vitro. We identified various molecules binding to necrotic dead cells under calcification medium containing fetal bovine serum using mass spectrometry. The gene cloning of calcification related candidates was performed. Overexpression of one of the candidates promoted the calcification on osteoblastic differentiation of hMSC in vitro suggesting that the molecule in serum has a role on calcification by osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清中において石灰化を誘導する分子を同定することで、新たな石灰化制御タンパク質の証拠を提示する重要な意義を持つ。また、動脈硬化や軟骨内骨化における石灰化においても、本研究にて明らかになった分子の関連が予想され、骨粗鬆症や骨形成不全症の改善や、異所性石灰化の治療にも応用できる可能性がある。